How to Get an Indian Medical Visa? Process and Requirements

How to Get an Indian Medical Visa? Process and Requirements

A visa is a conditional authorization granted by any country either to enter and temporarily remain within, or to leave that country. A Medical Visa is a type of Visa which is given to those seeking medical care or treatment in any reputed/recognized specialized hospitals/treatment centers within India. With separate Medical Attendant visas, Up to two attendants who are blood relatives of the applicant are allowed to accompany.

There are lots of advantages for Getting an Indian Medical Visa. This includes World class treatment, Choice of Doctor, Fraction of cost, Up to one year treatment and 2 Blood relatives also allowed to accompany the patient. Not all ailments may not qualify for a medical visa. This includes neurosurgery, ophthalmic disorders, heart surgery, organ transplant, radio-therapy, renal disorders, joint replacement, gene therapy, congenital disorders and plastic surgery. 

how-to-get-an-indian-medical-visa-process-and-requirements

These are the conditions eligible to apply for a Medical visa in India. The list of persons Who can apply for Indian Medical Visa includes Applicant (patient) with references for specialized treatment based on medical checkup and Up to two accompanying medical attendant. These Attendants should be spouse/ children or blood relatives of the patient. 

You have to ensure certain Documents are ready while applying for a medical Visa. Those required documents for Medical Visa to India includes Passport with 6 month validity, Recent Passport size photographs, Photo copy of passport, Copy of online Visa application form, Proof of Residential Address, Recommendation from home country doctor, Passport copy of attendant (for Attendant visas), Proof of relationship with attendant (for Attendant visas), Medical reports from your doctor/medical institution etc. 

Process of Getting Indian Medical Visa – Complete Steps

To Get an Indian Medical Visa, first patient (applicant) has to fill the Visa application form. Fill up all the details and make sure all information is correct. Then take a print out of the application. All the above mentioned documents should be kept ready. 

Nest you need to Visit your nearest Indian embassy in your country. It is recommend to call up the Embassy first and fix an appointment for easy processing. Then Submit your application (print out) with all required documents as suggested by the Embassy. After this you have to wait for few weeks. This may takes up to 3 weeks for approval as per conditions. 

Once your visa get approved, plan your travel as per the needs. Usually you will get your Visa by by post or at the Embassy as you prefer. All major airports in India will accept you. When you arrives in India, your visa will be stamped at the Airport. It is valid for another one year from the day of approval and not from the day of arrival.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.